Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Disable "Conversation Clean up" via GP

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Does anyone know how to disable Conversation Clean up in Outlook 2010 either via GP or a reg hack?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jcontreras1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 34987214
Yes, download the Office 2010 admx templates from Microsoft.com. You can then add the Outlook.admx to a new GPO and configure Outlook settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcontreras1
ID: 34987421
I have done that.  Can u point me to what exactly needs to be modified to disable this?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987522
I believe you will find it in User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Microsoft Outlook 2010/Outlook Options/Preferences/E-mail Options

then Do not use Conversation arrangement in Views
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331086
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0