Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site Link Bridge setup whith multiple sites

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If there's an Active Directory topology set up with VPN connected 5 sites, and the networks are NOT fully routed, I know I have to create Site Link Bridges manually.

My question is - do I just create ONE site bridge and add all 5 servers to the list - or do I have to create one for each SITE, and add the 4 other servers?
0
Comment
Question by:PilotGavin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34981045
Site link bridges contain site links.

How are your site links set up

Do you have a hub site and then four site links between the remote sites and the hub?  

If those remote sites can't communicate then a site link bridge won't do much for you.  

Thanks
Mike                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
0
 

Author Comment

by:PilotGavin
ID: 34981091
Exactly Mike. 4 sites connected indipendantly to our main site...

However, all the articles I've read say that this is excactly WHY you need to set up manual site links. For the reason that the 4 sites can't officially "see" each other.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981153
Yes you definitely need to setup site links.

So say HQ and four external sites

Site Link 1 = HQ to External1
Site Link 2 = HQ to External2
Site link 3 =  HQ to External3

....and so on.

What I was talking about site link bridges.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34981464
Just to add to what Mike has said (hi Mike!), I presume that if your network is not fully routed, you've disabled "Bridge all site links"?

Might be pointing out the obvious but you could have issues if that one isn't disabled.

Of course, as Mike was saying, if any parts of your network ARE fully routed, that's the time to throw a site link bridge in there to tell the KCC that's the case. When you disable the automated bridging of all links, AD will just work on the basis of talking to the sites mentioned explicitly in the site links and no clever transitive communication will go on. When you put a site link bridge in you restore the transitive nature of the links but only for those which are added into the bridge.

I didn't understand any of your spoke sites being able to talk to other spoke sites, in which case, as already mentioned, site link bridges aren't going to help.

If all sites talk back to the HQ and nowhere else just use site links and disable the bridging.

-Matt
0