Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Alexa says that my WEB IS VERY SLOW?

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
My website is about: Halong bay tours, Tours to Halong bay, Halong bay cruises, Deluxe cruises in Halong bay. It is http://www.viettours365.com
THE PROBLEM IS THAT ALEXA ALWAYS SAYS THAT IT IS VERY SLOW? I check in another website speed checker, it does not say so slow like that? IS ALEXA WORTH TO TRUST?
0
Comment
Question by:viettours365
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sergiobg57 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34981492
It's.
You have to keep in mind that alexa's servers are in UNITED STATES and your server is in Netherlands.

The physical distance also plays a role into this slowness.


As you'll be able to see, to complete all the transaction between your servers and my PC, it took me 14 seconds.(more than alexa's data say)
I have an average internet connection of 10MB.
Needless to say that it's very slow and you should probably either work out those images and change their place or find a VPS ou dedicated server hosting service.

Remember that statistically, no user visits a page which takes more than 6 seconds to load.
Your page turns to be navigable after 4 to 7 seconds(loads most of the content) but just finishes loading after 9 seconds(average).

I truly suggest you an reorganization of your front page letting less content to distract the user and maybe, a change of hosting services.
site.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:satsumo
satsumo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068912
I agree with sergiobg57 on all points.  Information overload, so much stuff that I wouldn't know where to start looking.  Also the sparkling central image is too much, let the pictures do the talking.  The constantly changing text it too busy and hard to read.

If a site pushes too hard it turns people off.  It looks desperate, like a pressure salesman, people can just surf away.  If people have come to your site, they are interested in a Vietnam Tour already.  Try to invite them in, then show them what they will get, don't push.

This is an easier site to use http://www.thomson.co.uk/
0