Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network backup harddrive Solution

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a backup hardrive that I can store offsite and access remotely from my office.  The size should be 1TB or larger.

I do not want the harddrive attached to a computer.  I just want to connect the harddrive to my router/firewall at the remote location (using ethernet cable) and then send data to the harddrive using the IP address of the hardware.

Please provide some recommended solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:handyjay
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:richardburwood
richardburwood earned 200 total points
ID: 34981047
I have setup a similar install using a QNap NAS drive. The QNap is relativly cheap, is expandable and you can setup secure remote access and http access... you will need to setup port forwarding on your router and need to access the NAS with the public IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rabindrajha
rabindrajha earned 200 total points
ID: 34981151
yes richard is right. you may give a try to EMC2 product also, since they will give onsite support for the same. you may use SAN or NAS any.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BITCooler earned 1200 total points
ID: 34981177
You failed to mention a budget and whether or not this is for personal / home backup or enterprise.  I will assume home / personal.

Take a look at the BlackArmor series of Network Attached Storage from Seagate:

http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/network_storage/blackarmor/

Or NetGear ReadyNAS Pro 2 or higher series

http://www.netgear.com/upload/Landing/readynas_2010Q2/smb/business.html?utm_source=adwords&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=NA+-+General+-+Search&utm_extra=dim1/ReadyNAS//dim2/Exact&utm_term=netgear+nas&gclid=CKSfstjio6cCFcPt7Qodtz23DA#



0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 400 total points
ID: 34981235
Ethernet attached network drives are dropping in price quickly...


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136355

An issue is that most of these do not allow for encrypted data transmission out of the box, so unless your routers are configured for a VPN between the two sites your data will be sent unencrypted over the internet.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822154472

is a fine 1 TB ( or two TB unmirrored) NAS that can be accessed remotely, unfortunately it uses FTP, which is unencrypted.

You can also enable remote SAMBA access but running to remote samba shares over the internet also needs a VPN to encrypt the data.

Also many inexpensive routers allow for mounting USB external drives to the router itself using a USB port.

I have had luck flashing a router with dd-wrt with a router with a usb port to enable  scp ( copy over ssh ) to enable remote encrypted access.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/USB_storage

Windows boxes can use
0