Solved

some .exe files won't open.

Posted on 2011-02-25
15
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i have some exe files that i run them before - about months ago- now when i click on them nothing happens. just like something is closing the process.

i tried to stop Avast internet security but nothing happened.

the only thing i can do is to boot in safe mode and start the application.

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Suma5566
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981120
And this happened after SP1 installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34981571
hello nimatejic
i have windows 7 ultimate x64
and i did not install any service packs
windows install updates automatically, but i don't think it has installed SP1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981587
Do you have problems with some .exe or all .exe files?
Have you tried to run those apps in compatibility mode, also in elevated mode (run as administrator)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34981621
Some exe files.
I tried in compatibility and as administrator.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981630
Any error messages in the event viewer?
Check all logs, especially application logs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34982431
Try clean boot.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer.

If you do not get exe error then the software that is creating this problem is running at startup or services.

Try enabling two startup and services at a time. Restart the computer and check the exe files when you make changes


Try it


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34986658
nimatejic
i can't see any error in the event log.

ded9
i closed all the services and all the start up applications but still not working.
it only works in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34986664
Okay then that means the problem is caused by the display driver.

Lets try this boot the computer in VGA mode and then try to run the app.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34986700
I don't have the enable vga option in the boot  
I started in "low resolution"
But still not working
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34986722
What are you using for AV protection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34986730
Avast internet security
I stopped its services.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34986968
i hope you have done clean boot properly

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer.

Ded9
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 34987055
Try to uninstall Avast, just for a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suma5566
ID: 34988314
first application started after uninstalling avast and it's strange because i had avast few months ago when i used the application!

the second is sybase Data Window, i re downloaded it from their website and it's working now.

many thanks for your help. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34988360
I'm glad it's working now. BTW, I've got a message that this question is reopened for discussion?
0