Solved

Advise on installing Windows 2003 server into 2008 domain

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just replace a Windows 2003 AD domain with a new Windows 2008 Std Server.  The 2003 server is off the network.

The customer wants me to reformat and reload Windows 2003 server (since they have the license for 2003) and put the server back on the network to handle some IP based security cameras and a few other small network tasks.

I can find many articles on preparing an existing 2003 server for "your first 2008 server" on the network, but I am interested in the opposite.

I want to install a "new" 2003 server into a production 2008 domain.

Looking for any advise and comments regarding the possible pitfalls.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tcampbell_nc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34981081
The most important would be not to raise the Forest and Domain Functional Level to 2008 and you will not be able to install Windows 2003 Servers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34981109
Also, make sure to check which Server is holding the FSMO Roles.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 34981113
Is the 2003 server going to be an AD controller? If so, the 2008 domain needs to be in mixed-mode - not natiev. If the 2003 server is jsut to be a member server, then it will join the 2008 domain without any major issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 34992213
So as a combination of the comments, I guess the 2003 server can do no AD functions on the network, but CAN be a shared resource?

This network is a pure 2008 domain.  I did not add the 2008 to a 2003 domain.  I replaced the domain with a 2008 server / domain.  The old 2003 server was managed by 4 or 5 different people at the organization and had problems.  I did not want to install into a problem domain with a new server, then inherit the problems.  

The old 2003 server will be wiped and reloaded with a fresh copy of 2003.  My plan was to install it into the domain as a simple file server.  

So, above I see one person saying it will not install into the domain, and one person saying there will be no problems.

I am interested in hearing more.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 34992780
That is correct. The 2003 server CAN be a shared resource, but cannot perform any of the AD functions because your domain is at the 2008 Native level.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now