Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Desktop shortcuts disappear

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-06
I have a laptop in my network with Windows 7 Professional that has several shortcuts to shared folders in the network and if it is working in the network works fine but if the laptop is connected to a different network the desktop shortcuts dissapear and I have to add it again and so on, what can I do to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Flores Olmos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-HenryM-
ID: 34981210
if you just want icons to appear then i would place the network shortcuts in a folder like mydocuments/networkworkshortcuts... then for each shortcut in that folder, right click it and select "send to desktop"... essentially creating a shortcut to a shortcut...

but it should keep a placeholder (so to speak) on your desktop... is that what you're after i take it?...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34981217
Under Folder Options I think you need to uncheck "Hide empty connections". You do this through Windows Explorer->Organize->Folder Options->View
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981239
Here is the Folder Options view: Organize->Folder Options
0