Solved

email a pdf from Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can click on "envelope" in PDF and email document with no issues. If I open a pdf in the WEB, the pdf shows up in a internet explorer tab and still has adobe toolbar with envelope, but when I click on envelope to mail document, I get this pop up. (See picture attached) I then pick SEND COPY buy either nothing happens or get a message "This tab as ben recovered"?? Why? adobe pop up Using Adobe 9 Std and IE8. IE window with pdf
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34981189
Do you have Adobe Reader X 10.0.1?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34981216
Sorry just now i saw this "Using Adobe 9 Std and IE8."

I would install Adobe Reader X 10.0.1 and see if this has the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 34981228
No. Figured since a paid a small fortune for Adobe Acrobat 9 Standard (ver 9.4.2) that i would not need "Reader". This did work before, but hasn't for a few days now.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 34981294
"Adobe Acrobat 9 Standard" is to edit (make changes) or comment.
Adobe Reader Free is just to view, so you can safely install the latest version of Adobe Reader (X 10.0.1) and see if the problem disappear.

Did you do any changes in the last days?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krookz
ID: 34982249
Do you have a valid mail client configured in IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 34982649
I do have Outlook selected in my IE options (under TOOLS>INTERNET OPTIONS>PROGRAMS), if that is what you are refering to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 34982795
I did download Reader (10) and seems to work. Sucks that I paid for 9 and no fix?
0