Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows updates fail with error code 8000ffff evaluateapplicability failed in cbs

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
i only just begun to administrate a windows small business server 2008, set up at another site. first the sbs console cost me nerves, cause it said always something about critical updates which failed.

because of preinstalled wsus 3.0 sp1 it was not possible to search for updates in startmenu, windows updates. as wsus produced tons of wasted disk space and heavy load, i uninstalled it.

when i now search for updates, after some minutes "searching for updates" there appears the error 8000ffff, which i found in your knowledge base.

there is one hint to look for the security of the root directory of c:, if builtin\users has read access; in my case it has already read access; there is another hint to give full access to network service to drive c: (all of it, with all subdirs?); this is not the case on my server, but i am afraid it could open a security hole?

so i attach todays part of windowsupdate.log with the error 8000ffff, please have a look for the reason of the error, i don't want to take unneccessary steps.

after uninstalling wsus, which speeded up the server very much, i also deleted the registry key hklm\software\policy\microsoft\windows\windowsupdate as it seems to relate to wsus; but error 8000ffff remained.

there is another article in your knowledge base, 24277961, about windows updates and removing wsus, which tells about the gpo (run gpedit.msc) "specify intranet microsoft update service location"; in my case it is not configured. despite that, error 8000ffff.


windowsupdate.log
0
Comment
Question by:etusch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:etusch
ID: 34981246
this was my first question.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34985952
Welcome to EE,


You should not have removed WSUS from SBS 2008 as you are now finding out.

Here's a repair guide


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475%28WS.10%29.aspx


As far as space goes, you can move WSUS content and Database


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
comnuts earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985954
Have you tried MS KB 971058? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:comnuts
ID: 34985959
If that does not help, reinstall the WU agent from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etusch
ID: 34993086
comment to dstewartjr: as i spent already lots of time with f wsus, i would not like to try it from scratch, going through 5 pages of docs, with uncertain ending. my site has only 3 clients, so wsus, if it worked, would not help that much. and now, without wsus, the server has become a real powerful machine. before, with wsus, it was a lame duck.

comment to comnuts: i guess you are the king! i tried kb971058 (without your hint i had not given a damn to that one, cause my os w2k8 SBS is not mentioned in the description of 971058, R2 yes, SBS no, and my error code 8000ffff neither). after your hint i nevertheless tried 971058, first with normal method and reboot, no success, same error. then with agressive method, reboot, wow: no 8000ffff, it is searching updates, finding 58 new updates, by now installing 20 of 58, joy to the world, i keep you informed!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34993707
Regardless, WSUS is not supposed to be removed/disabled from SBS. WSUS when set up correctly doesnt use that much resources.

If you like you can also manage the amount of memory used by WSUS

http://bartvdw.wordpress.com/2010/03/07/limit-sql-server-maximum-memory-allocation-for-wsus-instance/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:etusch
ID: 34995623
as i assumed in my last comment, all went perfectly ok!
all updates came along and were installed, sbs 2008 can search manually or autimatically for new updates,

congrats comnuts, great hint!

p.s. on sbs 2008 and the formerly attached wsus clients i had to delete the regkey windowsupdate in hklm\software\policies\microsoft\windows\ and to install kb949104 in order to return to normal (non wsus) windows updates.
0