Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Occasionally Hangs when viewing Shared Calendar

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who frequents a shared calendar.  When she check the box to bring up the dual view, all is fine.  She then goes to check email, all is fine, but when she click back to calendar, outlook freezed and must be forced to close.  When she reopens outlook, the view is different.  I've not seen the view to know which one is used, but not day/week/month.

Server is exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 34981302
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Hang
Event Category:      (101)
Event ID:      1002
Date:            2/25/2011
Time:            9:20:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      T*****
Description:
Hanging application OUTLOOK.EXE, version 11.0.8326.0, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67   ion Hang
0010: 20 20 4f 55 54 4c 4f 4f     OUTLOO
0018: 4b 2e 45 58 45 20 31 31   K.EXE 11
0020: 2e 30 2e 38 33 32 36 2e   .0.8326.
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 68 75 6e   0 in hun
0030: 67 61 70 70 20 30 2e 30   gapp 0.0
0038: 2e 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20   .0.0 at
0040: 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 30   offset 0
0048: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30      0000000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34981519
Is this shared calendar big? I have deleted all appointments until 6 months back once with a user and that was a big improvement.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981545
Are you running all updates for Outlook 2003 including SP3? I wasn't able to determine which SP you have based on the version.

You could try launching Outlook from the Run Prompt with Outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy to see if that helps

What version of Windows is installed on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoam
ID: 34983219
Windows XPP all running latest patches.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spotteddogs
ID: 34985838
Run the MSO GUI detect and repair.
Check the actual updates for MSOffice/outlook...

what version of MSO are you running? (11.xxxx.xxxx) SP...?
0