?
Solved

Recover HP server RAID 1 from hall.dll is missing or corrupt

Posted on 2011-02-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Proliant DL 310 G4 server with 2 hard drives running RAID 1 which hang off a LSI Logic array (SAS1068-IR) controller. The server will not boot up, it give an error indicating that “hal.dll” is missing or corrupt. The drives were partitioned and all the data I need to get off this is on drive E:. The tape backup is no good unfortunately, long story. I booted up with the Win 2003 SP2 CD provided by HP and I enter the recovery console and ran chkdks /r and this did not fix the problem. I then tried re-installing Win 2003 on the C: partition and I got the correct drivers from for the F6 setup from the Proliant CD and I get past that and ruin the setup and it starts copying the files. It gets to about 75% and then asks for another diskette and it the F6 diskette does not work. I could not locate any other diskette sets from HP or the Proliant CD. I then tried again (rebooted) and now when I try to invoke setup it says it cannot find any hard drives. I went into the LSI config menu and the array is still active. Any suggestions? I need to get this data off the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34981660
Is the array only the E drive? Are you looking for a way to basically get the data off this array which is only E?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34981885
No, the array has two phsical drives and on that I created two partitions (C: and E:).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982006
OK, the HAL.DLL issue should be at the OS level not the RAID level. Are you able to boot into safe mode? Have you tried any data rescue boot CDs yet? Like http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ or something similar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34982064
I cannot boot to safe mode, Windows does not even start to lead. It goes right to a DOS screen saying hal.ddl is missing or corrupt. I tried using PE Builder / Bart PE but since it is RAID 1 it does not see the drive. I think that now that I tried loading Winodws and it failed it overwrote some HP utils or data and now when I boot and try to install Windows 2003 it says no drives are present.

I will look into ultimate boot cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34982184
What utilities on the Ultimate Boot CD do you think will help me with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34982435
OK, I'm actually about to boot from the Win 2003 CD and hit F6 to load the arrary drivers and then I am able to get to the screen where I can see the partitions. I can see both partitions. I try installing Win 2003 on the C: partition and I get stuck at the following screen.
----------------------
Insert the disk labled:

Proliant(R) Support Paq for Microsoft(R) Windows Server 2003 (TM) Storage Products

into drive a:

Press Enter when ready
-------------------

This is where I was stuck before, I cannot find how to make this diskette.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34982562
Before reinstalling Windows, are you able to log in with safe mode?

I would use the ultimate boot CD to basically copy the contents of E to a network share so you have the data.

If you end up reinstalling you will need to put the drivers for your card on a floppy disk and it should pick them up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34982613
No, I cannot get into safe mode.

"I cannot boot to safe mode, Windows does not even start to lead. It goes right to a DOS screen saying hal.ddl is missing or corrupt."

Do you really think this Ultimate Boot CD is going to see my RAID 1 drives partions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34983098
The data is still there on the controller.  THe LSI controller even care if you are running windows or UNIX.  It doesn't need the dll.  So take advantage of that..  
 * Install windows on an external USB drive (assuming the system can boot to a USB drive).  
 * Download an Ubuntu LIVE CD.  boot the system on the CD (you can make an Ubutntu live USB also very painlessly).
  * Once Ubuntu LINUX is loaded, you can mount the NTFS file systems, and then copy the data over the network.   The Ubuntu LIVE CD gives you option to run the computer in a ramdisk image, so you don't have to install anything, but it will remember changes and commands you enter .. it is just that the O/S is in RAM.

Unless something changed recently, the Ubuntu NTFS implementation is read-only.

If the filesystem is corrupted (it could be) then you can also take a binary image of the partition (bit level copy) so you can clone it onto another windows PC and experiment there. (I.e, chkdsk, look for bad files, play with registry whatever .. and know that it isn't mucking up your broken RAID1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thatsmej1
ID: 34986857
If it is raid1. And you want to copy the data from it.
Just connect one of the drives in an working server/workstation.
And get the data save.

Thats the great thing of raid1. They can be used as a single disk to, they dont need the full raid-set to get the data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34987759
No, Thatsmej1 's technique won't work.  This controller places metadata starting at block0 of the HDD.  Another workstation will see metadata and think that the disk is foreign / unformatted.  Do something stupid and write a disk signature, and you destroy it.

(But if you spend a few hundred dollars on runtime.org 's RAID reconstructor, then that software can skip over the metadata and let you image the "usable" part.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 34998800
Thanks fopr all the replys, I downloaded Ultimate Boot CD and it worked like a charm. I booted of the CD and choose the Parted Magic option and it booted the Luinux GUI. I'm not familiar with Linux but it was enough like the windows interface that I was able to navigate around. I could see the E: partition that I created and coty the data off onto a USB drive. Thanks, you saved my skin here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34999330
Good deal
0