Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where to define javascript functions in a page with master page?

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts
I saw some code samples put javascript functions in page header
but for a web page with master page ,there is no header in content page.
i tried put it in header of master page , seems not working
any advice?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:hukaka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34981404
Try inside Content PlaceHolder
<asp:Content ContentPlaceHolderID="contentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
<script language="javascript">
// your js function here
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981446
Make sure this contentplaceholder is inside the <head> tag at master page with runat="server"

Master Page
head runat="server"> 
<asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="cphHead" runat="server" /> 
</head>

Open in new window

Content Page
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="cphHead" runat="server"> 
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/custom.js"></script> 
</asp:Content>

Open in new window


Try this
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34981483
I've shown various ways and places to include/import JSCRIPT. Now you can see I've imported it and I've also put some inline too. Either way is fine but it is preferred to import it.

<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Portal.master.cs" Inherits="Portal.Portal" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Home Page</title>
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE8" /> 
    <!--[if IE 7]>
	<link href="css/ie7.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <![endif]-->
    <!--[if IE 8]>
	<link href="css/ie8.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <![endif]-->
    <link href="css/global_styles.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.4.2.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/admin_nav.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/common.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="js/datePicker.js"></script>
    <script type="text/JavaScript">
        <!--
        function popup() {
        alert("Hello World")
        }
        //-->
    </script>
    <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="head" runat="server">   
    <!-- This is your child or content page header. You can put Javascript tags here too.-->
</asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
</head>
<body>
    <div id="main_container">
        <div id="contentWrapper">
            <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
                <!--- This is the place holder for Master Content.
            </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>	
        <!-- Closing Content Wrapper Div-->
        </div>
<!--Closing Wrapper Div-->        
</div> 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34981497
Please do not split points to me. The other replies have answered your question fully. I'm just showing you a full page example. I do not deserve any points for this answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hukaka
ID: 34981657
in fact I have already tried the the same way rajkumar suggested before asking this question.
the function was not called.still trying:(
0