[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add thumbnail to VListview

Posted on 2011-02-25
15
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
I have to zip files, which I have found that while surfing the net.
The other1 zip file displays a thumbnail of the images
The other2 zip file displays only an icons of the images

What i want is to display a thumbnail in a VirtualList Mode using the code from other2 zip file.


I would like to increase points to double if it really get what i want.
thanks
other1:
thumbnail.zip

other2:
VListview.zip
0
Comment
Question by:systan
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34982849
Hi systan,
What are you up?

How about using third party components?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34982864
What are you up to?
Is it a project or playing around and enriching your codes bank as always ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34985146
hi jimyX;

Yes as always, playing the code banks? no, actually I'm not playing, and it's not a project, or a personal.
It's only a like, that I like to do,  to do this without any cost or interest.
I just like to see the code ran in my own description.

Can you mix the code of other2 TO other1?

Which other1 has the ability of VirtualView and other2 has the ability to ThumbnailView?

So, I'd like other1<has thumbnail> mixed with other2<has virtualview>



thanks for your quick reply
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34985909
There are plenty of components that can provide you with enhanced features than the standard ListView or ShellListView. The ListView does not have this feature. This does not mean it can not be done though but there are great components that you can use.

You can try this component:
http://www.mustangpeak.net/

Download link (complete):
http://www.mustangpeak.net/download/components/VirtualShellToolsPack.zip

After installing use "VirtualExplorerEasyListview" it does exactly what you are looking for.
VirtualExplorerEasyListview.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34986248
I'm sorry jimyX, but I can't or not interested on that component, I don't know why you can't mix other2 to other1;

Ok, I'll wait, if it takes time to the solution.



thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34986710
>>I would like to increase points to double if it really get what i want.
points are of no value
> so if you double "no value" you still have double nothing

what is the point then in offering to double the points ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34986725
why not use the JvThumbview from the Jedi-VCL ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34986805
Ok;
The points are no value on this days.
You put minimum, you put maximum, it's the same, as long as the experts can answer whatever it can.

I'm asking the Listview to be virtualized and I've given 2 running fine code to visualized its differences.

I'm using delphi7 and I'm not using any Jedi.

I don't think experts here can't solved that issue I've asked.


thanks for the reply Geert;
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34987045
hi jimyX, for the record, I test the component you recommended, it's far and slow.
It's better to use the code of Slick<an early delphi expert>, but problem can't be thumbview
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35003182
Seems my attachment files are useless. I'd like to accept comments not as solution, later.


thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003305
I am still trying that systan but seems there is an error of compatibility between the two methods of viewing the icons to get along. Really do not have time but will try my best.

I have attached the project after merging the two methods.
LVThumbnail.zip
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35003986
Yes, I've seen it.
You merge other1<with thumbnail> TO other2<with virtualview>

Error's I see;
List Index out of bounds


I'm glad you've tried it, now lets see where your code is flowing.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 35004001
Oh,
And I'm not interested in a Liststyle view or report view, or Icon view, I only want the thumbnail view, and I think its better to merge other2<with virtualview> TO other1<with thumbnail>
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:systan
ID: 35017577
thanks jimyX
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35017641
Did you manage to make it work?
0