[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two internet sources - one lan

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a T1 line that serves our phones and internet. It provides a static Class C range. We need the static IP for remote access to an ASA5505 (but we certainly don't need an entire range)
The connection is quite slow at 1.5mb and because of our location we had no DSL Cable or other option.
It appears now that a residential highspeed connection service (Uverse) has recently been made available in our area and a suggestion was made that we could use this high speed connection for internet browsing and retain the T1 for the static IP .

we have a windows AD domain for the business side and also a bunch of untamed Mac fanboys running rouge over the rest of the network.

I've never tried, is it possible to have 2 gateways on the internal lan like this?

What are the concerns?
0
Comment
Question by:Salad-Dodger
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 252 total points
ID: 34981540
We have a T1 for phone and connectivity to other offices, and both the T1 and a cable connection for Internet/mail delivery.

I use a Watchguard firewall to handle this, it manages the two WAN connections and can direct specific types of traffice to a specific WAN, or can use both and send traffic over whichever is less taxed when the connection is made.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pcwizard2600
pcwizard2600 earned 252 total points
ID: 34981633
I ran a symantec dual router a few years ago for a client. They had two incoming internet connections, and in their case were looking for a shared load balancing solution. It had plenty of configuration options to keep things separate or shared as you chose. It would also let you set one static and the other dhcp if you chose.  Most of the major manufacturers make such a device. Do a google search for dual wan router, and you'll have plenty of options to look at. I haven't played with any of the newest products so I can't recommend a particular model.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 248 total points
ID: 34983238
The SonicWall Pro series are excellent for applications like yours.  The setup is handled through a web gui and wizard; one of the primary reasons why I like their series.  The support for setup is excellent if you have any problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 248 total points
ID: 34990963
It is not possible to have two gateway on internal LAN, but it is possible to add router/firewall that will be a gateway and it will have two WAN links and you can manage how to use them (primary/backup or one kind of trafic redirected to one link and the other kind of traffic to the other link). You can use hw boxes for this or you can use opensource (like monowall) on some PC with 3 network interfaces (one for LAN and the other two for WANs).

Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Salad-Dodger
ID: 35020481
Thank you all. I have a direction...
0