Solved

Flash banner ad link not working -AS 2.0

Posted on 2011-02-25
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This post had some easy to follow instructions to make a flash banner clickable, but it's not quite working for me. Here is where my flash banner is. Under the google earth thing is a small flash ad. When I mouse over, the cursor turns to pointer like it knows it's a link, but clicking does nothing. I've been fooling with this for hours and I'm about to go crazy. My actionscript is this: on(press){getURL("http://realgreenlawn.com","_blank");}
0
Comment
Question by:quercusv
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 125 total points
ID: 34985348
You need to place the code:
on(press){getURL("http://realgreenlawn.com","_blank");}
on the instance and not on timeline.

Kindly check with this.

Select the button, press F9 and then place the code.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:quercusv
ID: 34987481
This is what I have already and not working.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34989920
Kindly share your fla.

Also suggesting to try this instead:

on(press){
    getURL("http://www.realgreenlawn.com","_blank");
}

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 34997703
on(press){
getURL("http://www.realgreenlawn.com", "_blank") }

please copy and paste the above into your instance ( ; <----- was ommitted)  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34997755
Hi @Iammontoya, do not you think its wierd that just the ';' (semi-colon) would do the trick ? :)

Best
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 34997907
I do. We all know how crazy Flash can be. Of course, anyone of us would prefer to have the fla and take a quick look.  

:)

(long time-no-see) hehe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34998041
he he :)  that's true ..sometimes flash make us crazy.

Cheers
DD
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 36294669
The answers provided above were adequate and accurate, considering that no code was provided for review.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 36978226
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0