Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP 7.5 IIS7 not working

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Having problems setting up FTP 7.5 within IIS 7.
FTP was working fine with IIS6
Removed FTP Publshlishing Service witihn the server manager IIS roles.  I still have the IIS 6 Management Compatibililty installed.  
Downloaded/installed FTP 7.5
Configured FTP site within binding IP "all assigned" port 21 host "ftp.xxxxx.com"
Anonymous and basic are both enabled.  Basic contains the local default domain as xxx.local
Authorization rules are currently allow "all users" r/w at least until this is running
Created IIS Manager but still was unable to connect to ftp
When typing ftp localhost cmd i get the login prompt but unabl to login
When using IE to login, i get "internet explorer cannot display the webpage"

have already tried http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/321/configure-ftp-with-iis-7-manager-authentication/

0
Comment
Question by:RJCOLE
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1600 total points
ID: 34989241
Did you actually configure a Host Header for the site?  If so you need to use the format "HostHeader|username" to log into the site.

If you are going to use only one FTP site I would suggest removing the Host Header value so you can simply use the username to log on.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RJCOLE
ID: 34994352
After removing the host header i was able to acces the FTP site internal/external.
I tested access sucessfully using coreftp however when using IE8 or Firefox3.5 is fails with the following:

An error occurred opening that folder on the FTP server.  Make sure you have permissions to access that folder.  Details: The operation timed out

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RJCOLE
RJCOLE earned 0 total points
ID: 35060241
I was able to resolve the browser access issue by configuring FTP Firewall Support within IIS7 to:

Data Channel Port Range: 0-0 (default)
External IP Address of firewall: leave blank (tried both internal and external addresses with no success)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RJCOLE
ID: 35115333
After removing the host header i was able to acces the FTP site internal/external.
I tested access sucessfully using coreftp however when using IE8 or Firefox3.5 is fails with the following:

An error occurred opening that folder on the FTP server.  Make sure you have permissions to access that folder.  Details: The operation timed out

Resolved above comment myself
0