Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 3800 Remote Desktop duplexing

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a HP laserjet 3800dn. When we install the drivers and software on Windows XP it will let me Duplex the printeing front and back. But when I remote in with another computer windows XP with the same drivers and software installed the duplexing options is gray out and will only let me print both sides manualy.
0
Comment
Question by:mfrieder
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34981555
Is this a network printer or is it just attached to an XP box? Are you remoting into the XP box that has the printer connected to it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34981562
RDP does printer redirections.

You can try a few things:

1.  Make sure that you have the same printer drives installed on the machine that you are remoting form.
2.  OR Disable printer redirection in RDP.

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrieder
ID: 34981774
It is network printer

Yes both computers have the same drivers installed

If i disable printer redirection in RDP will I be able to print at all

The only thing is that the duplexing is not available from RDP everyting else works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrieder
ID: 35029365
any one, any one???
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030976
This is a driver issue.  The driver in use is not capable of duplexing over RDP.  Try using the HP UPD for this.
http://h20338.www2.hp.com/hpsub/cache/344305-0-0-225-121.html

You may also find that you need to map the printer in the session instead of redirecting it to the session.
0