Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding location of phpmyadmin for my site

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working on a Joomla site where I have ftp access. I'm trying to get access to the database but am unable to find the location of phpmyadmin. The site URL is:
www.midohiosurgical.com

and so far I have tried
www.midohiosurgical.com/phpmyadmin
and
www.midohiosurgical.com:81/phpmyadmin

but neither of these have worked. I do have access to the Joomla files but don't know where this info would be stored. I've been looking through configuration.php but don't see anything that would indicate where the phpmyadmin is.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sah18 earned 500 total points
ID: 34981718
Do you have access to the web hosting account itself?  Typically you will need this in order to access phpMyAdmin for a domain.  Also, though it is usually installed for most hosting companies, it's possible that phpMyAdmin is not installed, and still needs to be either installed or "activated" for that hosting account.  Do you have access to the CPanel for that account?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 500 total points
ID: 34981841
Hi elliot. sah18 is right, generally you access the app through which control panel your hosting company provides you. cPanel I believe is the most popular still. Have you tried installing any Joomla extensions that would give you the same functionality? Check these out:

And there maybe more on the Joomla Extension site [http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/hosting-a-servers/database-management]

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 500 total points
ID: 34982151
it will be best answer by your web hosting company if you have package on share hosting most offer this service via site management cpanel or any other management web based system
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 500 total points
ID: 34986137
if all else fails, nothing prevents you from downloading phpmyadmin and "installing" it yourself. It is as simple as downloading, extracting and uploading to a sub-folder, and then editing the config.inc.php file to provide your db details.
0