Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I secure an Access 2010 database?

Posted on 2011-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The users should be able to view and manipulate data but not change any of it.

I know to hide the tables, but how do I keep them from changing data via the forms?
0
Comment
Question by:fabi2004
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34981659
You could create a Desktop shortcut that opens the db in ReadOnly mode.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981672



"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\msaccess.exe" "\\abc\workgroup\xyz\SomeDatabase.mdb" /ro

This is the Command line to do that ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TerrySolanen
ID: 34981887
To keep users from modifying the data displayed in the forms, you need to modify each field in the form.

In Design view of the form, right click on the field you want to prevent editing of. (You can also select groups of fields and do this, too.)
Choose Properties at the bottom of the menu that appears.
In the Property Sheet, select the Data tab.
For the Locked value, change the "No" to "Yes".

When you try and edit the values in the form now, you shouldn't be able to edit them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 34981923
If you want to do it at the Form level (for ALL forms) ... then just set the Form properties as shown in the image:

But if you have more than one Form ... that could be a lot of work.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 34982341
It sounds like it would be less work at the form level than at the control/field level.  Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34982400
"Or am I missing something?"
No.  You've got it.

Even less work using the Read Only open option.

mx
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34982527
You can also toggle this value in Windows File Properties. Find the .accdb file, right-click it and check the ReadOnly box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 34982608
I'd love to use the Read Only option, but I can't lock down Access for the users, they may need to use it for other things besides this database.  And if I don't, and they use Access to open the file instead of using the shortcut, they'll be able to edit the data right?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34982666
The only issue with the Windows Read Only setting is ... it would apply to everyone. With the desktop short approach, you can selectively chose who has RO and normal access to the db.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 34982721
<<<Windows Read Only setting is ... it would apply to everyone>>>
well, I need to be able to go in and update the data :-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34982763
So ... the Shortcut route then.  Because the Form level approach will also apply to everyone - unless you go to a more extreme scenario ... and set properties based on who is logging in.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 34982786
Just to make sure I understand...using the "shortcut method", a user could open the database from within a running copy of Access and bypass the read-only restriction correct?

I'm probably not going to worry about it since the data is not that sensitive, but I want to make sure I understand what I'm doing.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34982832
"a user could open the database from within a running copy of Access and bypass the read-only restriction correct?"
Sure.  Open Access >> File>>Open ... point to your db and open.

All depends on your comfort level.  Worst case, you can set properties based on who 'logs in' to the db ... disable the Shift Bypass Key, create an MDE ... all of that ... to create a somewhat pseudo read only environment.  But ... I doubt you can make it 100% fool proof.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 34982856
Alright, I'll hide what I can and disable the F11, and Shift, etc.  Then use the Shortcut code to make it "read-only".  As long as I keep a spare copy in case someone destroys the data, this security should be plenty enough.

Thanks so much for your help!
0