Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

group security policy

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to re-install Server 2003 and can't remember how a group policy was set up.  We use terminal services and the terminal service user does not have the option on the start menu to shut down the server.
I can see there is a security group created named "No-shutdown" with the appropriate users as members, but I can't remember how to set up the restriction to block the shutdown button.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34981884
Take a look at this question and screenshots that I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24554443.html

Remove and prevent access to the shutdown command

and for those using 2008 the setting name has changed a bit  

http://scorpiotek.com/blog/?p=626

Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down, Restart, Sleep, and Hibernate commands

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34981894
server2003 does that automatically for domain users, it should suppress the shutdown button unless you have something overriding it.

however it is in the gpo under

user configuration
administrative templates
start menu
remove and prevent access to the shut down command
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 34982062
How do I get to the Group Policy Object Editor?  I see the option under administrative tools for Group Policy Management, but that is not exactly the same place.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982081
You right click on a GPO and select edit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 34982183
Ok, I can see that "remove access to the shutdown command" is enabled.  

Just one more thing - my security group called "No Shutdown" - how did I associate this group with the policy?  Currently, only the users in the "No Shutdown" security group are restricted from seeing the shutdown command.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34982467
you have to put it in the correct OU
0