Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding computers in to AD benefits

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, let me make it clear first, I have been literally a help-desk/desktop supports services technician for about three months and have been moved to full systems support with rarely any server experience, so I have been working on building my experience and studying as much as possible (graduated 2005 IS and no IT related jobs since '09) regarding server 2003. so, I have been in practice of adding security groups and users, but recently been asked "where is your computers group?". I have been adding only users, so did i skip a normal practice of adding computers to AD and what benefits am i missing for not adding my new computers? thanks for your all your help in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent Bad Bear
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34981742
When you add a computer to your domain, they will be visible in AD.

You might want to search the entire domain by computer name for a PC on the domain. You can then go to the object tab and find the path of the object in active directory.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34981791
The biggest is that they are centrally managed once added to AD. You can apply Group polciies to them in AD, this will allow uniform acrross the domain and tighten security.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982434
Similar features that exist in adding users to groups exist for adding computers to computer groups.
OUs within AD.

Both deal with having a centrally managed environment where settings/parameters are applied to groups/OUs and by moving a user from groupa to groupb or from OU1 to OU2 would mean that the user will have a different set of rights/access on the next logon.  Similarly for a computer that is moved from one OU to another or added to a computer security group.

The simplest example might be dealing with shares that are deployed in GPOs as part of specific Oased on user group membership.
i.e. a user a member of the finance group has a specific set of shares/printers to which a member of the collections does not etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent Bad Bear
ID: 35024237
I've did a bit more research on your example and sure enough you are right on. Thank you, off to put my computers in AD.
0