[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change count to Sum

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi i have the following lines of code that counts Columns+Rows.

Can i change this to sum?

rngYesterday.Columns.Count
rngYesterday.Rows.Coun

Thanks
Seamust
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981899
Try:

worksheetfunction.Sum(rngYesterday)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 34982689
Can you elaborate what you are trying to sum?  The values in the columns and rows, by columns separately, by rows separately, or sum the # of Columns and # of Rows?

Your question is a little vague.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34995659
Perfect, thats done the trick.

Thanks Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34995807
Seamus2626 - Thanks for thegrade - Patrick
0