Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way within Exchange 2003 that I can search for & find a specific email message?

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way within Exchange 2003 that I can search for & find a specific email message?

A user claims that he hasn't received this email message even though according to all of the information that I have, the email should have been received by the recipient.

The recipient currently isn't in the office and I don't know what his logon password is, so I can't access and look at his Outlook Inbox.

So, what methods do I have within Exchange 2003 that I can search for & find a specific email message?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 34981818
Have the user check his spam folder.  Alternately, the user may have a rule that's putting the mail elsewhere and marking it "read".

You can use the Message Tracking feature to see if mail (any mail) is being delivered to the user.  Just query it for whatever criteria you need.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34981845
In the Exchange Snap-In under Tools there is the "Message Tracking Center" if you select it you might have to enable more detailed logging but it will tell you. Once you then you can perform the searches you wish to.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34981871
Here is a visual:

 Exchange MMC
0