Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Host for a HP MSA2312i

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am setting up a new MSA 2312i. I am trying to get a Win 2003 Server to recognize the new storage device. How do I get the device to talk to the MSA? Do I need to assign an IP address to the Nic card  on the Win 2003 Server then somehow tell the MSA to look for the device?
0
Comment
Question by:bonetak
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
heathyob earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985501
Assuming that this does iSCSI only and this is your issue you would have to provision the space on the MSA.  Within that provision you can put limitations on what can access it.

Once you have the storage provisionsed then you'll need to install an iSCSI client on the server in question.  MS makes one for Windows 2003 that works well.  You'll configure the client with the settings of the MSA.  Such as the host, login info and any other options that you'll need.

HP should have the manual, if you don't have it, online for you to look at.  Generally HP has decent instructions for basic tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonetak
ID: 35056046
This was helpful I found some docments online that walked me through the process. Once I saw what was going on it helped me out.

I am now stuck on a new part of the process. I have the ISCSI installed and running on Win 2008 server. I created a VDISK on my MSA of the size 6.0TB RAID 5. When I login to the MSA it shows the new VDISK. I created a volume on the VDISK of the same size and mapped it back to my Win 2008 server. When I login to my win2008 server and go to DISK MGT, I see a new Basic Disk with 2 unallocated sizes instead of 1 6.0 TB . Why am I see it this way and how do I make it 1 big drive?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35082118
Convert it to GPT disk.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35446349
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0