Solved

Moving users from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am making a plan to move 2 Win7 pro users from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010. Do I need to export their mailboxes to .PST files and reimport them when they connect to the new exchange?

Or will all their stuff stay on their workstation?

Or what's the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TarasShumylo
ID: 34981983
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34982019
Yes you can export the mailbox from Exchange 2003 to .pst via Outlook and import the .pst when you've connected to Exchange 2010. However I have a few other questions. Are there more users? Have you considered a server migration?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eugene20022002
eugene20022002 earned 75 total points
ID: 34982040
Have a look at this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638187.aspx

but personally if its just 2 users it wud be simple to just move to .pst and then move back to 2010 mailbox. Y complicate a simple and safe process.
That wont however be a viable solution if you had to do much more users but for just 2 it its fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34982110
Just 2 users.

So they connect to the new exchange server, I import the .PST files to their mail box on the workstation, and does this sync this imported stuff up with the new exchange?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34982170
Yes, your contacts and calendar aswell as mail should be on the server after the import. I dont think any rules will however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34983455
Ok so I'm just being REALLY picky here,

but as long as I export their mailboxes to a .PST and then import them back after they log into the new exchange I won't lose anything right?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 425 total points
ID: 34988563
No you should be fine AS LONG AS you have stopped all mail-flow to the mailboxes you are exporting, i.e. if you export at 8PM and the mail is still flowing into the existing mailboxes then you have the chance of missing items.  

I think personally you would be better off to use the built in mailbox migration, however, if you want to do the PST shuffle then I would;

1. Move the users to the NEW server in advance, i.e. all new incoming and outgoing email for those users will only come through the new server.  The users wont have there old email yet but all new items form this point forward will be housed in the new server

2. Then use ExMerge or Outlook to export the users mailboxes to PST

3. Import the mail from the server PSTs into the new 2010 server using Outlook or the command line import tools.

NOTE: Prior to moving the users to the new server you should probably make a backup of ALL PST files on each users mailbox in case they have been configured to pull the mail from the Exchange server and only store a copy into PST or if they have archive PSTs.  This way you will have a fall back position is anything is missing

4. The other issue you may run into if you don't use the built in mailbox migration in 2010 is LegacyExchangeDn which will cause you all sorts of havoc on appointments/meetings.  Anyway here is a more detailed excerpt from our support files we provide to customers of our Exchange add on products (which you can read more about it my profile)

The LegacyExchangeDn issue is caused by migrating Old Mailbox data  into NEW mailboxes in another directory aka new Exchange Server or the cloud etc. See this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197 

Best practice would be to add the old legacy Exchange DN in as an additional x.500 address so that replies to old messages and preexisting meeting information doesn't bounce.

1. What they need to do is use ADSI Edit to edit the mailbox LegacyExchangeDn properties back to the old value.

NOTE: this will only be a problem for historic emails and meetings, not new ones so eventually the LegacyExchangeDn attribute will not be used, but for now they would need to change the attribute to ensure they can be answered etc.

A. Look the historic users LegacyExchangeDn to get the prefix before the mailbox name and then act accordingly

B. WARNING: ADSI Edit is a very powerful utility that should be used with extreme caution.

i. Lucid8 is providing the information herein as sample reference material as a courtesy and does not recommend or warrant the use of ADSI Edit.

ii. If you use the ADSI Edit snap-in to make modifications and incorrectly modify the attributes of Active Directory objects, you can cause serious problems.

iii. If you choose to utilize ADSI Edit to modify attributes of objects within Active Directory you do so at your own risk

2. We highly recommend them creating a sample mailbox and testing this before they do it to a production user just because as referenced above ADSI Edit is a powerful tool.  That said what they will want to do is

a. Copy the existing LegacyExchangeDn to create as an x.500 address
b. then modify the existing value to reflect the proper name and add the address.

Example
Source user LegacyExchangeDn: /o=L8/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=User1
Target email address to be added: X500: /o=L8/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=User1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34988699
Thank you for the detailed answers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34988739
More then welcome and thank you for the points
0