Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create email addresses and subdomains from a web form?

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey fellas!

 I am a PHP programmer, so what I'm asking should be done with PHP.

 I've got a web based subscription service. What I want to do, though, is create subdomains and email addresses for somebody when they sign up for my service.

For example...

 If a user comes to my site and signs up with the username mike123, I want to automatically create a mike123@mysite.com and the subdomain mike123.mysite.com.  Is there an easy way to make this possible?

-Kev
0
Comment
Question by:ProjectZIG
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982112
Kind of an old thread but if you use cpanel - this would be the way to go.
http://www.ozzu.com/programming-forum/automatic-subdomain-creation-t81614.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RizyDeWino
ID: 34986797
would depend on which control panel are you using, cPanel has comprehensive API that you can use to achieve almost any thing.

Plesk on the other hand may give you pretty hard time achieving something similar.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 34990268
As @RizyDeWino said, it will be a difficult tasks for mail creation on Plesk. In cPanel you can use the api to create sub-domains and mails.

For subdomain creation there is a work around by using wild card sub-domains and then using htaccess.
0