Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to cast/Convert varchar to date

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to convert 01012011 to a date formated as 2001-01-01?
0
Comment
Question by:kat50
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981966
declare @input varchar(10)
set @input = '01012011'
select convert(varchar(10), cast(left(@input, 2) + '/' + substring(@input, 3,2) + '/' + right(@input, 4) as datetime) , 120)

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34985061
Is your data in MMDDYYYY or DDMMYYYY format? and What format you are expecting?
0