Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have new Exchange 2010 server that I am trying to configure ActiveSync on. When. My Exchange server is located on a dot local domain. SMTP traffic checks out ok. I have MX, A, and SPF records pointing to mail.domain.org. We are migrating from a hosted email solution. I am trying to get ActiveSync to work for my Blackberry users. When I use https://testexchangeconnectivity.com to test ActiveSync it fails. The connectivity test fails. The Autodiscover fails because it uses user@domain.org and says that the auodiscovery service could not be contacted by any method. When I use the manual method I specify the server as mail.domain.local and it fails the same way
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jerod Sanderson
Jerod Sanderson earned 600 total points
ID: 34981980
As far as I know you will need to purchase a third party software to work with activesync. NotifySync is one of the software venders I know off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34982002
Good luck getting Activesync working on a Blackberry - they don't use Activesync.

So - a question.  Do you need Activesync working, or do you want the Blackberries working?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Krookz
Krookz earned 600 total points
ID: 34982079
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34982145
I need blackberry working
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 34982216
Okay - you have two choices.  You can configure them via OWA on the device to use them if you have BIS (Blackberry Internet Services), or install Blackberry Express to get full functionality of syncing Mail, Contacts and Calendar.

With BIS, you only get Mail pushed to the phone, not contacts or calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34982332
Ok thanks for the helpful info. Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34982353
You are welcome.

FYI - Activesync pushes mail to iPhones / Windows Mobile Phones / Android Phones / Some Nokia phones and a few other mobile phones but not Blackberries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 34982394
OK. Good to know. Thanks
0