Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to color links, embedded CSS doesn't seem to be working

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This page:

http://www.bibisbabywear.com

...has embedded CSS file:

http://www.bibisbabywear.com/generic.css

...which includes these link styles:

a { text-decoration: none; color: "#F34BA4";}
a:visited { text-decoration: none; color: "#F34BA4";}
a:hover { text-decoration: underline; color: "#333333";}

F34BA4 is a hot pink/purple color. But why are all the links on the page blue? I can't seem to figure this out. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34982229
In internet explorer 7 or 8 navigate to the page and press f12. From my browser your links are showing correctly as pink but the hover state is black.

Here's the final CSS applied to each style of the link text (see image): Applied CSS classes.
To see this for yourself go to the page then press F12. A new window opens. Click the arrow icon at the far right just above the white space results area. Now toggle back ALT+TAB to your web page and click on a link. Then go back to the F12 window and view the applied CSS file and classes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 34982278
I'm on a Macintosh, so I don't have the F12 option, whatever that does. I checked the site in Safari, Firefox and Chrome, and the links are blue. Do you know from the file you sent me which CSS attribute would be causing the blue?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kings-Sky earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983911
Hello bbdesign ,

Can you take off the quotes on the colors ?
I see in firefox that it's not detecting the color code inside the quotes.

Thanks, kings-sky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 35008319
Ah, that did it! Someone else wrote the CSS, I didn't even notice the quotes.
0