Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Send to mail recipient" not working with Windows Live Mail 2011.

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed a Windows 7 computer and setup their email in Windows Live Mail 2011.  Everytime I right click on a file and choose "send to mail recipient" it launches Live Mail and then wants you to sign into Windows Live services (hotmail).  If you cancel it, you won't be able to send the message and it will sit in your outbox.  However if you create and new message in Windows Live Mail and attach the file that way, it will send fine.  How can I get the "send to mail recipient" to work?
0
Comment
Question by:GCITech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34982673
Sounds like a default mail client is not set or set incorrectly or who knows:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/sendtomail.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1500 total points
ID: 34986691
Go into Control Panel > Uninstall A Program and click on Windows Live Essentials 2011. There, you are given an option to "Repair all Windows Live Programs".

Once you do  then try "Right Click Send To Mail Recipient" function
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34986714
If you see "Send Link By Email" and "Send Page By Email" in IE both greyed out. Go to "Set Program Access & Defaults" and selected "Windows Live Mail"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GCITech
ID: 35012627
I'm not onsite anymore, I will try this when I go back later on this week.
0