Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is benchmark testing for Graphics card and hwo to do it ?

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is benchmark testing for Graphics card and hwo to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982374
Benchmarking is a means by which one can test the performance of a graphics card by generating patterns, etc for display and then checking how quickly the graphics card aknowledges that the task is complete (i.e. the data was sent to the screen).
You need to download and install a benchmarking tool.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robert_ACi
ID: 34982406
Benchmarking is for personal knowledge and also bragging rights. If you want to know, download 3D Mark free edition and give it a whirl. At the end you can compare your score to others' and see where you are with your card. :)
0