?
Solved

Internet Domain in SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How many internet domain names can i set up in the console of SBS 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:dcaro72
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 34982425
If you mean how many email domain names can you receive mail for on you SBS server, I am not sure if there is a limit.  You can configure as many as you need.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 672 total points
ID: 34983156
As alan points out, there is no limit

 Sean Daniels of the SBS Product Team blogs about the procedure here
 http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html

you would have to repeat for a 3rd or 4th or each additonal domain
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naughtynat
naughtynat earned 664 total points
ID: 34985629
By the console I would have assumed you mean the Windows SBS Console.

In this area you have the 1 Internet Domain Name, which is usually setup as

remote.company.com

If you are wondering if you can setup more than 1 in this location, I dont believe this is possible. Well I have never seen it or heard of it anyway.

Nat
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34985774
naughtynat...obviously you didn't click on the link in my post just above yours...It's quite possible, people do it all the time, there just is not wizard for it...it's a manual process
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 34986226
Hi Chris, maybe I have misinterpretated the question. Regards Nat
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 35097763
Hi dcaro72, just wondering if the above answered your question? Nat
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37419179
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0