Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to Filter data in Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column that needs to be filtered.
Id like to get all ID that start with 8 to second worksheet and ID with 9 to the third worksheet.
Can someone tell me steps to achieve it.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34982359
Apply the AutoFilter by clicking the Filter button on the Ribbon.

In the ID column, click the down-pointing arrow to select only rows that equal 8.  Now, select the visibale rows, hit Ctrl+C to copy, and go to sheet2 and paste.

Go back to the original sheet, change your filter criterion to 9, and then copy and paste to sheet3.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TerrySolanen earned 800 total points
ID: 34983692
matthews process works if you have a few handfuls of IDs to select.  If you have more, here's another way:
Apply the Autofilter
In the drop down menu that shows when you click on the down-pointing arrow on the ID column, choose "Number Filter", which expands into another menu.  
From that menu, choose "Custom Filter" at the bottom.  This should open a new dialog window called Custom Autofilter.
Change "equals" to "Begins with" and enter "8".
Click OK, and you should see only ID values that begin with an 8.

If your numbers are stored as numbers, this won't work--then there's another step to take:
select the column ID (the entire column)
On the Ribbon, go to Data, and click "text to Columns"
Click Next, Next again, and then "Text" and OK.

This converts all the numbers to text (they should be left justified now).  Now the steps I listed above will work.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 34983792
TerrySolanen,

Thank you for clarifying that.  Somehow I read "equals 8" and "equals 9" when of course I should have read "begins with...".

:)

Patrick
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34984970
Is this possible using vb.net?-to somehow automate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TerrySolanen
ID: 34998271
You could use the macro recorder to record a macro.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35008301
then how is the macro called in vb.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TerrySolanen
ID: 35008718
I'm not sure, I've only coded in VBA.  But, in VBA, macros are called like this:
 "Call MacroName()"



0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35008963
thanks, i ll make some future inquiries.
0