[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Still Stuck in TIME - Pivot table and time

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sorry to beat a dead horse, but still stuck with the 24 hour issue of time.  I attached a sheet to show wmy problem. When you go from 0700-0700, I get 0 for my answer. Plus on my pivot table, my grand totals equal Zero.

Thanks

expert-exchange.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:bvanscoy678
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982723
bvanscoy678,

If there is ever ANY possibility that a shift will cross a day boundary, then you should always record the date and time for both the "in" and the "out".

In the short term, change your formula for Total Hours to:

=24*(G6+(F6>=G6)-F6)

and change the number format for that column to numeric with two decimal places.

Now, rebuild your PivotTable.

Of course, this will only accommodate shifts that span a single day boundary.  Any shifts spanning 2+ day boundaries will be incorrect.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34982830
Our shifts always cross two days. We start at 0700 and work until 0700 the next day.

I have been playing with this formula, but still not good.

=IF(E6=F6,TIME(23,59,59)+TIME(0,0,1);F6+(E6>F6)-E6)


Thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34982845
Go with matthews formula and you can change the number format in the PivotTable and sheet to [h]:mm:ss

-RK expert-exchange-v1.xlsx
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34982847
Yes, using your formula, I do get same results. I am trying to simplfy the process, but might have to include date with time.

Time IN      Time OUT      "Total
Hours"
7:00      15:47      18:48
15:47      18:00      5:12
18:00      7:00      0:00
7:00      7:00      0:00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34982862
Thats because of the number format. Regular time format is "hh:mm:ss" which goes around in 24 hours. now [h]:mm:ss sums the hours even over 24...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 34982908
Yes, thank you. It was the formatt I was messing up.
0