[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

apply route-map to interface

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i apply  route map to interface on a 3750 ?
its running  (C3750-IPSERVICES-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5

eg..this not working...
int fa0/0
ip policy route-map pbr
0
Comment
Question by:jly999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34982573
What happens when you issue the command?

An error message? Nothing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jly999
ID: 34982699
it won't let me  - command not listed in the physical interface config

I tried under interface vlan  - it accepts command, but when i show run int vlan 18 it hasnt applied it
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 34982700
Is this a layer 3 (ip addressed) interface or this interface part of a VLAN?  If part of a VLAN, then the route-map statement goes there.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 34982715
Are you running the routing desktop?

   sh sdm prefer

You may need to change to 'sdm prefer routing' (which requires a reload)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34982743
Please post your config.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34983618
Also, 'show sdm prefer'
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34983653
The sdm prefer route template or sdm prefer routing-pbr template commands have to be used if policy-based routing (PBR) is used on the switch. If not, then the commands used for PBR will disappear.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34984046
sdm prefer routing is sufficient for pbr.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 34986991
have you issued the "ip routing" command from global configuration mode prior to issuing the "ip policy route-map pbr" on the interface?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jly999
ID: 34999762
thanks
0