Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default TTL in Win 7

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
7,684 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
Winodws 7 64-bit
Outlook 2007 32-bit

My user's Outlook's salesforce's "unresolved events" is timing out.

Salesforce wants him to change the DefaultTTL.  Is this safe?  Is this really needed?  I thought Win 7 automatically handled this.

This is what salesforce support said:

To modify the default TTL in Windows
1. Click Start -  Search and type “regedit”. This launches the WIndows Registry.
2.  In the registry, navigate to the following registry key
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
         \SYSTEM
              \CurrentControlSet
                   \Services
                        \Tcpip
                             \Parameters

3. In the right pane, right-click and select New – DWORD (32-bit value) and set its name as “DefaultTTL” and set its value anything between “0? and “255?. The value sets the number of Hops or links the packet traverses before being discarded.

You might want to max it out to 255
0
Comment
Question by:md168
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertParten earned 1000 total points
ID: 34982605
What exactly is the issue and what is the error everyone is receiving?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 34984354
I dont think any problem with changing.
Read the following and the article given in it as well for better understanding please.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_26252268.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+chang+ttl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:md168
ID: 35033010
Salesforce confirmed the problem was on their side.  No change was needed.  Thanks for responding.
0