Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Server on a SBS machine

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need help with ISA server on a SBS box. Uninstalled some SQL 2000 compenents durring an installation of SQL 2005. Since doing so, workstations can't access the internet and some ISA services in the server won't start. Not familiar at all with ISA, ran a repair on it and now the server can't get the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:wdabbs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34982554
You can the "Connect to Internet" wizard correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983487
If you have a hardware firewall too then dump ISA. It's not included in newer SBS suites so you'll end up removing anyways in the future.
0