Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing jpeg's

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know a good way to secure JPEG's?

I have some scanned images that have sensitive data, and looking for a way to transport them over the Internet (or medium) without risking 3rd party viewing and/or manipulation.
0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34982633
Use some encrypt software.

For instance, you can use even winrar.(although it's not the most secure encrypt)

If it's a real sensitive data, you should check KGB file compressor.
http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/kgbarchiver/kgbarchiver/v1.2.1.24/kgb_arch_win_gui_v1.2.1.24.exe?r=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.softpedia.com%2Fdyn-postdownload.php%3Fp%3D31575%26t%3D0%26i%3D2&ts=1298661291&use_mirror=ufpr

Open in new window


It uses a powerful encryption mechanism.
Just add a password while compressing a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34982683
Thanks - but I don't want the 2nd party (receiving) to have to have any extra software or do anything extra to open it (except maybe put in a password).
Anything along those lines?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sergiobg57 earned 200 total points
ID: 34982712
You can still use kgb.
During the compression, you can choose to generate a SFX module wich stands for Self-Extracting.

So the file it can extract itself  without the need of any third party software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34982818
I'm assuming you want to put the images on your web server, but you want people who try to access them to be required to put in a password.

To do this you could create a secure subfolder in your website, called (for example)

www.mysite.com/mysecureimages

Within that subfolder you can place an ".htaccess" file containing these lines. ( The path on the AuthUserFile line must be the FILE path (not the URL!) to your secure image folder. )

AuthUserFile /usr/www/www.mydomain.com/www/mysecureimages/.htpasswd
AuthGroupFile /dev/null
AuthName "Owner"
AuthType Basic

require valid-user

Open in new window


Then create an ".htpasswd" file also saved in the secure image folder.  Each line in the .htpasswd file contains a username and the (hashed) password.

Here is a link to a page that you can use to make .htpasswd file entries:

http://home.flash.net/cgi-bin/pw.pl

I made a tiny .htpasswd file for you with username "tripwire" and password "secure" so you can try it out.  Put this .htpasswd file in the secure image folder:


tripwire:7c46QBd43Si2g

Open in new window



Now, whenever a user goes to www.mydomain.com/secureimages/anyfile.jpg, they will need to enter a username and password.


Here is an extended discussion:

http://weavervsworld.com/docs/other/passprotect.html
0