Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populate Combo Box  Items from Custom Defined List Box

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want Custom Defined List Box , where in the user can add,delete and modify the items in the list box and from there move the finalised list to Combo Box Drop Down at aclick of Command Button.

How could i code this requirement, anybody please

0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34982949
Depending on how strict you want this to be, you can, for example, assign a column for the user to enter values and let them put whatever they want and have that list applied to a combobox through a named range.

You could also make a VB UserForm that manages all of this more effectively but you'll have to give a way for users to add text, remove text, maybe change text, then when done, push to Excel.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34983451
Are you thinking something like this? Just a rough draft for you to play with.

-RK
listbox-combobox.xlsm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
roger_karam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983714
And here is an option that will also set up a combo box (data validation) on sheet 1, A1...

-RK
listbox-combobox-v2.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srikanthv2322
ID: 34984538
Awesome
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34984660
thanks for the points!

-RK
0