[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Modify IE Homepage for users when connecting in different network

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a user that has a laptop that is used mostly remotelly.
When he is in the office, I have a GPO that forces the homepage to be the local intranet.
When he is away, he would like to have the VPN page as homepage.

How can I make this. I am thinking about GPO for the specific computer, but how to know if is connected in the office or remotelly.
We block regular users to make changes in IE. If a network management tool is installed, it would be better if restricts the users from making changes in the configuration.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34982696
You can use WMI filtering in Group Policy. Please refer to the link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555253
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefTechGuru earned 500 total points
ID: 34982792
If using IE 7 or higher, how about setting home pages to both - one tab will go to intranet page, other will go to VPN page.  Another option is to add IE shortcut on desktop or start menu which points explicitly to VPN page (or vice versa) - path would look something like "iexplorer.exe www.corpvpn.com".  You can actually use Group Preference (or a Group Policy for that matter) to push it out.
0