Solved

Office 2010 32-bit or 64-bit...

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a comment from an ACT! database specialist who says: "What version of Microsoft Office 2010 did you install?  I want to make sure it is not the 64-bit version as it is not compatible with ACT!.  64-bit OS is, 64-bit Office is not."

I don't recall that differentiation between 32 and 64 in Office.  Only the O/S.

I assumed that when you install Office, it's a 64 bit install on a 64 bit OS, and it's a 32-bit install on a 32-bit OS.

Can someone explain?  What is a *default* put-in-the-dvd install, when you accept all defaults?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 34982638
Default is 32-bit install even on a 64-bit machine unless you use command line switches to tell it otherwise.  This is because many 3rd party pieces of software that integrate with Office do not have 64-bit compatible versions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34982653
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34982657
Open an office program, click file and then click on help. You should then see to the right "Version 14.0.5128.5000 (64-bit) or (32 bit)

If you have a 64 bit O/S I think office 2010 installs 64 bit by default. I'm still looking on that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34982704
From microsoft office help:

Choose the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Microsoft Office
By default, Microsoft Office 2010 installs the 32-bit version of Office 2010 even if your computer is running 64-bit editions of Windows.
 IMPORTANT    The 32-bit version of Office 2010 is the recommended option for most people, because it prevents potential compatibility issues with other 32-bit applications, specifically third-party add-ins that are available only for 32-bit operating systems.
Office 2010 provides support for the 32-bit version of Office 2010 programs running on 64-bit operating systems by using WOW64, a compatibility environment provided by the operating system that allows a 32-bit application to run on a Windows 64-bit operating system. Using the 32-bit version of Office 2010 allows people to continue to use existing third-party add-ins for Office that are 32-bit.
 NOTE    If you already have a 64-bit version of Office installed on your computer running a 64-bit operating system, the default installation is the 64-bit version of Office.
Learn more about the 64-bit version of Office
________________________________________
•      What is in the 32-bit version of Office but is not included in the 64-bit version of Office?
•      Compatibility with existing Office files and solutions
•      Operating systems required to run 64-bit version of Office
•      Install the 64-bit version of Office
________________________________________
What is in the 32-bit version of Office but is not included in the 64-bit version of Office?
•      ActiveX controls library, ComCtl    This library contains ActiveX controls that are used to build solutions. It is most commonly used in the following Microsoft Office programs: Access, Excel, and Word.
•      SharePoint List control    The list view in SharePoint Technology is not available to people using the 64-bit version of Office.
 TOP OF PAGE
Compatibility with existing Office files and solutions
 NOTE    The 64-bit version of Office 2010 is not compatible with any other 32-bit version of Office programs. As a result, you must first uninstall all 32-bit versions of Office programs before you install the 64-bit version of Office 2010. The Office 2010 disc includes both 32- and 64-bit versions of Office 2010. To install 64-bit Office 2010, you must run Setup.exe from the x64 folder. For more information, see Install the 64-bit version of Office.
•      ActiveX controls library, ComCtl    Any solutions that use these controls do not work. No good alternatives are available for some of these controls.
•      Third-party ActiveX controls and add-ins    None of these work with the 64-bit version of Office.
 NOTE    There is no 64-bit version of Visual Basic 6. As a result, many of these objects need to be ported and rewritten.
•      Visual Basic for Applications    The only way that Microsoft Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) that contains the Declare statement work in the 64-bit version of Office is if you update the code manually.
•      Compiled Access databases    The .MDE and .ACCDE files, a common way for Access application developers to distribute solutions and protect their intellectually property, do not work in the 64-bit version of Office. You must contact the application vendor to have the vendor recompile, retest, and redistribute the solution in the 64-bit version.
•      Communicator integration    If you install the 64-bit version of Office, certain Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 features that involve integration with Outlook are lost. For example, you cannot right-click a Communicator contact to schedule a meeting, send an e-mail message, or find previous conversations. This is because Office Communicator R2 is 32-bit, and Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) calls do not cross the 32-/64-bit boundary.
Additionally, certain Microsoft Outlook 2010 features are unavailable with Communicator R2. For more information about these Outlook features and the hotfix that addresses them, see the following Knowledge Base article:
You cannot see features in Office 2010 builds if you are running Communicator 2007 R2 RTM or earlier versions
For optimal Communicator R2 performance, make sure that you have the latest version by visiting the Communicator download page at Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 R2 Trial Download.
 TOP OF PAGE
Operating systems required to run 64-bit version of Office
Your computer must be running at least 64-bit edition Windows 7, 64-bit edition Windows Vista, or 64-bit edition Windows Server 2008.
 TOP OF PAGE
Install the 64-bit version of Office
For people who want to install the 64-bit version Office 2010 programs on a computer that is running either 64-bit edition of Windows 7, Windows Vista, or Windows Server 2008, the following instructions must be followed.
Any add-ins that you want to run for Office must also be 64-bit editions.
 IMPORTANT    If you already have a 64-bit version of Office installed on your computer running a 64-bit operating system, running Setup from the root folder installs the 64-bit version of Office.
1.      If you were running Office 2010 Setup from the root folder, and you clicked Customize, click Close to exit Setup.
2.      When prompted, click Yes to cancel Setup, and then click Close  .
3.      Go to the x64 folder on the Office 2010 disc, and double-click Setup.exe to run the 64-bit version of Setup.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34982758
one way of checking is where office is installed:
C:\Program Files <-- 64 Bit
C:\Program Files (x86) <-- 32 Bit
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34986781
When installing Office 2010 on an x64 OS, you have the option of x32 or x64 for Office
File | Help - will show (or the right) if it's installed as x32 or x64

Even Microsoft recommend using the x32 install for most users:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/office-2010-frequently-asked-questions-HA101674631.aspx#About_Office_2010_4

Many products (including quite a number of Microsoft's) still can't integrate with Office 2010 x64.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 34996687
That's exactly what I was looking for, thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 35715125
beside the considerations on compatibility, how about the comparison on performance? does 64-bit Office 2010 run faster than the 32-bit version on 64-bit Windows 7??
0