Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to sync the outlook calender to blackberry: Calender wont sync

Posted on 2011-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to sync the outlook calander to blackberry. The outlook calender won't sync to the blackberry.  The emails will sync over; however the outlook calendar won't. I don't know if has something to do with the Blackberry Manager or the phone itself. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bootheelbank
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 34982754
check your sync options and see if calendar is left out
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 34982838
Are you using BIS or BES?  Is it an Exchange mailbox or internet mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 34983005
I am using bes. on a Exchange mailbox.

How do I check my sync options?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 34983118
Which version of BES?  There are settings within BES for each user that determine wether wireless reconciliation is enabled for mail, contacts, and calendar.  That setting should be set to "on".
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983161
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13407&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1154859928&stateId=0 0 1154861303

Check the Permissions, Send AS, Receive As, Information Store

On the device Go to Calendar > Options > Desktop, Make Sure Wireless Sync is set to Yes/Enabled

0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 34983416
I'm using Blackbery Professional Software 4.1.4.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 34983852
Wireless Sync is set to Yes on the Blackberry
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 35002501
Calandar still won't sync with Black Berry Enterprise Server Express.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35008572
Have you checked the permissions,

Does the user has more than one folder for Calendar in Outlook.

Further, assign a static Mailbox agent to the user on BES and then check the MAGT logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 35011706
The permissions on the blackberry Administration Service says the Wireless calander is disabled; however it won't let me enable it. The wireless message reconcillation is enabled but How do I enable the Wireless Calander?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 35011729
I went to manage users>Click on a user>Component INformation>edit user. It won't let me change the Wireless Calander to Enable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 35011981
What I also did what got to Manage users>then I right clicked on a User> Then clicked Email Actions> and then Synchronize Calander. The complete synchronization of the device calendar has been queued.
0