Solved

How to install Small Business Server 2011 Standard into Existing 2003 Standard Domain?

Posted on 2011-02-25
14
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a Windows 2003 R2 Standard server in production at a client.  The server is the only DC and hosts a primary business application.

I would like to install a Small Business 2011 Standard Server into this environment.  I want to maintain the existing 2003 server ( ie., I can't demote it or the primary business app will break ).

I am pretty certain this can be done, but am not sure if I need to run any "prep" tools on the exisitng 2003 server first.  My understanding is that either during or after the SBS2011 install, it will grab all of the fsmo roles, become the global catalog, etc...  I am just not sure if any prep is required on the existing 2003 server first.

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:OllarConsulting
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34982769
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34982893
SBS needs to have all FSMO roles.  As such, to have your 2003 R2 server and SBS 2011 in the same domain, 2003 can be a DC, just not the primary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 34983112
JBond2010 - I don't think I want to do a migration, do I?

ChiefTechGuru - I already knew all of that.  I am just not sure how to get there...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 34983131
The following link actually discusses moving from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011,  the only difference in your case is that you won't exchange or sharepoint tasks to complete.

All other steps remain the same
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

The other option if you feel you need more "hand holding" without spending a lot of money, is check out sbsmigration.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 34983172
Cris,

I have done a migration from SBS 2003 to 2011 and have used SBSMigration before ( great tool, btw )... but I am not sure that I need to do all of that.  I am not migrating anything....  I am just installing SBS 2011 into an existing domain.  The existing domain isn't going away....
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 34983179
CrisHanna covered it, but yes esentially you will be doing a migration, which means you will be running a source server preparation tool (available on the SBS media) to get your existing domain infrastructure ready for SBS 2011 before the actual answer-file install/migration.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34983242
SBS 2011 must hold the FSMO roles and must handle DNS and should handle DHCP so yes, you can ONLY do a migration...

You can't just install SBS 2011 into an existing domain to get Exchange, Sharepoint, RWW, etc.  It must be top dog
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 34983269
Cris and Cliff -  so I do it pretty much as a migration scenario?  Run the prep tool on the source server, etc?  Do you know if I have to create the answer file and boot the new server with that?

With the 2003 SBS - 2011 SBS migration, I had 21 days until the source server would take itself offline.  I am pretty sure that is a restriction due to both servers being SBS, correct?  In other words, I shouldn't run into that, correct?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34983386
You will be running this as a migratoin, so yes, source prep, boot with answer file, the whole works.

While your old server does not have restrictions that will cause it to shut down, SBS 2011 does, so you should still plan on completing your migration within 21 days to ensure all licensing requirements have been met on the enw server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34983431
I've not done a std server to sbs, personally, but std server doesn't have the same kind of licensing restriction that S B S has so you should not see the 21 day time limit

Everything else appears right on target
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34983450
good point Cliff about the destination server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DondersConsulting
ID: 35707568
did anyone get any finite results from this?  It  sounds like a lot of speculation in the answers, outside of using SBSmigration.com or similar.  I have tried doing a migration in production environment and test environment and I get the same errors both places:   The Migration Source Prep Tool will not run to completion on Server 2003 Standard, and the SBS2011 installation hangs because it throws an error that the Prep Tool has not been run.   I am trying this on Server 2003 Std w/ Exchange 2003 Std.

holy crap!  as I was typing this I went back into my Server2003 test VM, and relaunched the prep tool from the new desktop icon, and it completed successfully that way.  It just didn't complete successfully from the auto-launching during the install from the SBS2011 DVD.  This has plagued me for weeks on end and I kept waiting for new documentation to come out.  Has no one else observed this behavior?

sonofab....
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35707758
Not speculation. In a healthy environment, the source tool should complete. A failing source tool can be an indication of bigger issues, where you would not want to migrate yet anyways.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DondersConsulting
ID: 35707866
understood.  It's just weird that it errored the first time I ran it, then I don't change anything, but run it again from the desktop shortcut and it completes successfully.  Maybe it has to do with changes from the first run propagating before launching it again?  Would it get different rights launching automatically from the installer vs manually launching via the desktop shortcut?
0