Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor recover process with ORacle RMAN

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have a database with a lot data files.It will take a long time. How to montor/observe what is going on with RMAN or sql commands? How much has it already recover?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34982989
Never tried but found the following at:
http://appsonlinedba.blogspot.com/2007/09/script-to-check-status-of-rman-backup.html

SELECT SID, SERIAL#, CONTEXT, SOFAR, TOTALWORK,ROUND(SOFAR/TOTALWORK*100,2) "%_COMPLETE"FROM V$SESSION_LONGOPSWHERE OPNAME LIKE 'RMAN%'AND OPNAME NOT LIKE '%aggregate%'AND TOTALWORK != 0AND SOFAR <> TOTALWORK;
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 400 total points
ID: 34983494
i used the exact above command many times to findout how much % of RMAN backup was completed.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34983506
Does it also work on 'restore'?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 34984577
Ver much remember using only for backup.
Let me recollect and see if i ever used for restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 34992404
Sorry I did not update it. I did not show anything when i issued this command. Are there any other commands?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 600 total points
ID: 34998578
I have not looked at it while using RMAN, but if you look at V$RECOVERY_PROGRESS that should give you information on the recovery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35021242
Thanks alot. very close to what I need.
0