[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

not able to backup to network folder

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running the command:
BACKUP DATABASE [TRACKER] TO  DISK = '\\POSRANC011\G$\TRACKER_Backup_Feb25.bak'

The server where TRACKER database is POSRANB021. We want to backup the database to a network drive that belongs to POSRANC011 server. The service account of POSRANB021 is a local admin on POSRANC011.

But when the backup command is run we get

Msg 3201, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
Cannot open backup device '\\POSRANC011\G$\TRACKER_Backup_Feb25.bak'. Operating system error 5(Access is denied.).
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.

Beyond the service account being a local Admin, what else do we need to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34982839
which edition do you use?
you can not backup to a network drive if you are using express or msde editions..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34982875
enterprise.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1700 total points
ID: 34982945
do the user that runs the backup script have enough prilages on the network drive to create a file? Your message indicates a windows level permission needed to complete the process..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34983080
thanks tigin44- that was it; appreciate your insight.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 34985660
>>Beyond the service account being a local Admin, what else do we need to make this work?<<
0