Solved

clear data in a dataset table

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
I have dataset  DS filled with  data form 2 tables tablename1,tablenameRef
            Fmsadapter.Fill(dS, tableName)
            REFadapter.Fill(dS, tableNameRef)
I would like to clear data of only one table called  tablenameRef everytime I Keydown a textbox.

The following command clear all the data.
dS.Tables.Clear()
Please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34983266
You need to call Clear() on the datatable itself, rather than the dataset:
dS.Tables(tableNameRef).Clear()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34983290
Hi  b001;

The sample code will clear the Table tablenameRef of its data every time a key is pressed while TextBox1 has focus.

    Private Sub TextBox1_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.TextChanged

        ds.Tables("tablenameRef").Clear()

    End Sub

Open in new window


Fernando
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34983314
@ carl_tawn;

You need quotes around the table name.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34983604
tableNameRef in the original posted is unqouted, which would suggest it is a variable rather than the name of the table itself, hence no quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b001
ID: 34986807
tableNameRef is veraible.
I tried the following codes and I have error


            dS.Tables(tableNameRef).Clear()
            dS.Tables("tableNameRef").Clear()
            dS.Tables(" & tableNameRef & ").Clear()

eror:
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34986894
That would suggest that there isn't a table in your dataset with that name then. Use the following to check for the tables existence before trying to clear it:
If dS.Tables.Contains(tableNameRef) Then
    dS.Tables(tableNameRef).Clear()
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34987008
Hi b001;

You can use a numeric index. For example if tableNameRef was loaded into the DataSet object as the second table then the code in the snippet will work. If it was the first table loaded then change (1) to (0) in the code snippet.

    Private Sub TextBox1_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.TextChanged

        ds.Tables(1).Clear()

    End Sub

Open in new window

0