[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add colors in html

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can you suggest the color coding needed to alter the below test code to include colors.

thanks
<H1>FuncCode Report</H1><table border="1"><tr><th>Column1</th><th>Column2</th><th>Column3</th><th>Column4</th><tr><td>1</td><td>text2</td><td>text3</td><td>text4</td></tr><tr><td>2</td><td>code2</td><td>code3</td><td>code4</td></tr></table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 34982940
@anushahanna

I would hope you are using CSS, as this would make everything easy and modern. It can be done with HTML, but CSS is easier, better to manager and make everything look more like site of the 2000s, and less like a personal page from '96.

If you use CSS, and all say h1 are of a certain color then you could do
h1
{
color:#HexColorChoice;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34983115
unfortunately, only html, because sql server has not adapted to css yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 800 total points
ID: 35047724
<font color="green">Green</font>

you could place something like that before and after each text that you want to change the color of.

is that what you are trying to do? or something more dynamic?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tahula2
tahula2 earned 800 total points
ID: 35059617
Perhaps inline style?

<span style="color:green;background-color: purple;">Green</span>
or
<h1 style="color:green;">Green</h1>

for example
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35061078
thanks- but I am not positioning it right..

how would you?

<H1>FuncCode Report</H1><table

border="1"><tr><th>Column1</th><th>Column2</th><th>Column3</th><th>Column

4</th><tr><td>1</td><td>text2</td><td>text3</td><td>text4</td></tr><tr><t

d>2</td><td>code2</td><font

color="green">code3</font><td/td><td>code4</td></tr></table>


<H1>FuncCode Report</H1><table 

border="1"><tr><th>Column1</th><th>Column2</th><th>Column3</th><th>Column

4</th><tr><td>1</td><td>text2</td><td>text3</td><td>text4</td></tr><tr><t

d>2</td><td>code2</td><span style="color:green;background-color: 

purple;">code3</span><td/td><td>code4</td></tr></table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaxbrian
ID: 35062602
you have to scoot it over to the next <td> like what I have below

<H1>FuncCode Report</H1><table

border="1"><tr><th>Column1</th><th>Column2</th><th>Column3</th><th>Column

4</th><tr><td>1</td><td>text2</td><td>text3</td><td>text4</td></tr><tr><t

d>2</td><td>code2</td><td><font color="green" size="+2">code3</font></td><td>code4</td></tr></table>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 800 total points
ID: 35062611
you do not have to have the size i just did that so it would be bigger when I was looking at your code in my editor
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tahula2
tahula2 earned 800 total points
ID: 35085179
Please see code below for three different examples of how to use inline styles, each row has a different example of were you could put them.


<H1>FuncCode Report</H1>

<table border="1">
  <tr style="color:green;background-color:purple;">
    <th>Column1</th>
    <th>Column2</th>
    <th>Column3</th>
    <th>Column4</th>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td style="color:white;background-color:black;">1</td>
    <td>text2</td>
    <td>text3</td>
    <td>text4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>2</td>
    <td><span style="color:red;background-color:yellow;">code2</span></td>
    <td>code3</td>
    <td>code4</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35086329
very nice - thanks.!
0