Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Out of Office Reply - How to Add Rule

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We are using Exchange Server 2010 along with Outlook 2007. I would like to add a rule to Out of Office reply with the below conditions:

--> When I TURN ON Out of Office Reply,
      --> If I receive e-mail from xxx@xxxxxxx.com
            --> DON'T SEND OUT OF OFFICE REPLY
      --> For all other mails, just send reply as usual

How can I do that? Any further help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ashishkpandey
ashishkpandey earned 800 total points
ID: 34983079
Do not directly set Out Of office. Select the radio Button that you are Out of office and then add 2 rules.
1. To exclude the person
2. When others send an email, reply with specific template.
In the template you can set OOF message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34997020
My Q Is: How can I exclude a person?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cblapp earned 1200 total points
ID: 35028388
You might try this:

Create a rule from a blank template.
Set conditions:  Check messages when they arrive. > where my name is in the To or CC box (or leave this blank to send it for all received mails) > reply using a specific template (and create an out of office template) OR have server reply using a specific message (and create an out of office message) > except if from People or Distribution List (enter the email address of the person you want to exclude).

Your other option is to use the Out of Office Assistant, but in the bottom section of the dialog, add a rule: From (enter the person's email address) > Do not process subsequent rules.  

I feel more confident with the first option, but if you choose the second let us know how it works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35313907
Please award points to both users who commented for my question. You can close this question. Thanks.
0