Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT maintenance of the network and servers best practices

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where can I find documents about maintenance of the network and servers- best practices.

Thank you so much in advance
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 34983042
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharjeel ashraf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985346
what type of maintenance are you looking for.

daily stuff , monthly.

software, hardware.

automated or task you should be doing.

the obviouse stuff, is check server event logs, and clear down, either weekly or monthly.
check backup logs, and preform monthly restores.
the A/V logs, if it is centrelly based.
check updates and apply as needed.
run performance logging on servers.

software like spice works, or other snmp agent software is usfully is determining what monitoring you can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sekharg2007
ID: 34986142
Dear claudiamcse
Please go following link. I hope this link is Very Usefull

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-server-maintenance.htm
0