Solved

How do I use the Windows Recovery Console for XP?

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I got a blue screen of death and want to repair windows using the recovery console. After booting from the disk, I hit "R" to repair a windows installation and then it loads something like the command prompt called the recovery console. It loads something called "1. E:/miniwin" and asks which I want to Logon to or hit enter to cancel....what do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 34982993
Not sure what E:/miniwin is, but in general, recovery console gives you a prompt so you can do file operations. To do a repair, which is what I think you want, you would insert your windows CD, reboot, and let the XP install application start. At some point you will have the option to install XP, or REPAIR an existing XP installation. You want option 2.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefTechGuru earned 500 total points
ID: 34983002
You're being prompted to log into an existing Windows installation.  The recovery console has found one installation at E:\miniwin.  Entering '1' will bring you to login prompt, where you will need to enter user/password credentials to login.  

For the best information on using Recovery Console, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307654
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34983017
This screen show you all windows operating system installed on your PC. in your case just one, on drive E. you have to type "1" to select it and press enter. after that just type your login/password to logon in your system.
The recovery console allow you to perform different tasks such as chkdsk and so on. you cam get the command list by typing "help" in console.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34983022
You login with the administrator password. Then you can type HELP to get details on commands you can run. You can run check disk, copy files over from the CD to replaced damaged boot files, etc. You can run bootcfg to repair the boot settings. However, none of that will magically fix a BSOD.

Any idea what is causing the BSOD? Virus, new hardware, drivers, etc. You might want to get a bootable disk like BartPE and run virus and malware tools on the machine.

Will the machine boot into safemode and can you restore to an earlier point? Or potentially run an OS repair as opposed to using the recovery console.

You need to give a lot more details.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuyau2poil
ID: 34983034
sorry ChiefTechGuru, don't see your post !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34983062
No prob. We all posted within minutes of each other.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 0 total points
ID: 34983099
nlandas, I don't know how I could be more descriptive, said everthing I did. Its not like there are a ton of steps to get into the recovery console...

Anyway, I did a check disk and it booted up just fine. Not sure what happened.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34983407
What I was saying is that a BSOD is not always solved by using the recovery console and without any specifics on the BSOD, we couldn't help solve it.

As was said, you select the install the recovery console found and log into it with the administrator password. Then you can run recovery console commands but they are limited in what they can really do

I'm glad that the check disk fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35015569
The system had an abnormal shutdown which I assumed did something to the hard drive. After running a check disk, everything is fine.
0